Privacy Policy

Using this website means you have read, understood, and accepted our Privacy Policy, and are giving WESTERN MARKETING CORP. the RIGHT TO PROCESS your personal information and sensitive personal information (hereafter referred to as “Personal Data”);

WHAT WE COLLECT

By this, WESTERN MARKETING CORP. will be collecting the following:

1. Your name;
2. E-mail address;
3. Contact numbers;
4. Residential address.

Also, you are certifying that you are voluntarily giving these data to the company through this website only for lawful purposes.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

The Personal Data collected from you will be processed for your transaction with the company; marketing and research; information dissemination and identity verification.

The Corporation may need to disclose your Personal Data to related entities, contracting parties, partners and other organizations, for purposes related to those above enumerated. These may include:

a. Marketing service providers, data processing, data analysis, document management and research;
b. Government offices and other bodies where the Corporation is required by law;
c. A customer’s authorized representatives; and
d. Law enforcement and national security agencies, and other public authorities, as required or authorized by law

RETENTION & DISPOSAL

The Personal Data collected from you will be retained and stored only for as long as necessary to accomplish the above mentioned purposes. You agree that the information you provide may be recorded, organized, stored, used, consolidated, updated, modified, blocked, erased, deleted, shared, analyzed, and operated upon in any manner whatsoever, in furtherance of the abovementioned purposes.

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing your personal data:

• To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
• To the extent required by or pursuant to our contract;
• If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.

Rest assured that the company will handle your personal data with highest degree diligence to ensure your privacy and confidentiality your information from the moment of collection, processing, storage up to disposal.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We maintain physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We also put in effect safeguards such as:

We also put in the ff. safeguards:

• We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption and security controls;
• We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your information with strict confidentiality;
• We undergo regular audit and rigorous testing of our infrastructure’s security protocols to ensure your data is always protected; and
• We let you update your information securely to keep our records accurate

We will retain your personal data throughout for a maximum period of five (5) years afterward. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location.

RIGHTS

You have the rights of a data subject under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which include the right to access and correction, and the right to object. You may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of your Personal Data under the Corporation’s custody, including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data. You may also request for information update, and file complaints. For the foregoing purposes, please address communications to the Corporation’s.

CONSENT

By accepting these condition through the use of this site, you certify that: [a] you have read this Data Processing Consent Form, [b] you have read the Corporation’s Customer Privacy Manual, [c] you give your free, full, and intelligent consent to the abovementioned activities, and those described in the Customer Privacy Manual, and [d] the Corporation has completely and sufficiently complied with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and the other issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
34 Morato St., San Francisco Del Monte
Quezon City
(02) 8373-4501-08
dpo@western.com.ph

LOG IN

Forgot Password? Click here.

Reset Password

Create an account